The 2008 Annie Award winners announced

(Sorry I didn’t post these yesterday. I was at the coolest Sesame Street 40th Anniversary event EVER!)



36th Annual Annie Award Nominees and Winners (2008)

Winners in bold*


PRODUCTION CATEGORIES


Best Animated Feature


  • Bolt – Walt Disney Animation Studios


  • Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation*


  • $9.99 – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films


  • Wall·
    E
    – Pixar Animation Studios


  • Waltz With Bashir – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films
    D’ici, Razor Films


Best Animated Home
Entertainment Production


  • Batman: Gotham Knight – Warner Bros. Animation


  • Christmas Is Here Again – Easy To Dream Entertainment in association
    with Renegade Animation

  • Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs –
    The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox
    Home Entertainment*


  • Justice League: The New Frontier – Warner Bros. Animation


  • The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning – DisneyToon Studios


Best Animated Short
Subject


  • Glago’s Guest – Walt Disney Animation
    Studios


  • Hot Dog – Bill Plympton Studio


  • Presto – Pixar Animation Studios


  • Sebastian’s Voodoo – Joaquin Baldwin


  • Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Aardman Animations Ltd.*


Best Animated
Television Commercial


  • Giant Monster – Curious Pictures


  • Long Legs Mr. Hyde – Curious Pictures


  • Rotofugi: The Collectors – Screen
    Novelties/RSA Films


  • Sarah – Z Animation


  • United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios*


Best Animated
Television Production


  • King of the Hill – 20th Century Fox TV


  • Moral Orel – ShadowMachine


  • Phineas and Ferb – Disney Television
    Animation

  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II –
    ShadowMachine*


  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films/Fox TV


Best Animated
Television Production Produced for Children


  • A Miser Brothers Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation in association with
    ABC Family & Cuppa Coffee Studios


  • Avatar: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon*


  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon
    Network Studios


  • The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon


  • Underfist: Halloween Bash – Cartoon Network
    Studios


Best Animated Video
Game


  • Dead Space – Electronic Arts


  • Kung Fu Panda – Activision*


  • Wall·
    E
    – Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc.


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT
CATEGORIES


Animated Effects


  • Alen Lai “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” –
    Blue Sky Studios


  • Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Fangwei Lee “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” –
    DreamWorks Animation


  • Kevin Lee “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


  • Enrique Vila “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios


Character Animation in
a Feature Production


  • James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Jeff Gabor “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios


  • Philippe Le Brun “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


  • Victor Navone “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios


  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation in
a Television Production or Short Form


  • Sandro Cleuzo “Secrets of the Furious Five”
    – DreamWorks Animation


  • Joshua A. Jennings “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine


  • Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*


Character Design in an
Animated Feature Production


  • Valerie Hadida “Igor” – Exodus Film Group


  • Sang Jun Lee “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

  • Nico Marlet “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks
    Animation*


Character Design in an
Animated Television Production or Short Form


  • Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon


  • Ben Balistreri – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” –
    Cartoon Network Studios


  • Sean Galloway “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television


  • Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good,
    The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon

  • Nico Marlet “Secrets of the Furious Five” –
    DreamWorks Animation*


Directing in an
Animated Feature Production


  • Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures


  • Ari Folman “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony
    Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films


  • Tatia Rosenthal “9.99” – Sherman Pictures/
    Lama Films


  • John Stevenson & Mark Osborne “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Andrew Stanton “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios


Directing in an
Animated Television Production or Short Form


  • Bob Anderson – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox
    TV

  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last
    Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon*


  • Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends
    “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios


  • Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” –
    ShadowMachine


  • Alan Smart – SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon


Music in an Animated
Feature Production


  • Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation


  • John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios


  • Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit
    Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films


  • William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures


  • Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


Music in an Animated
Television Production or Short Form


  • Carl Finch & Brave Combo – Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” –
    CTTV Productions


  • Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five”
    – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm
    Animation Ltd.


  • Guy Moon – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman:
    The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation


  • Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy
    Entertainment LLC


Production Design in an
Animated Feature Production


  • Ralph Eggleston “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios


  • Paul Felix “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


  • Tang Heng “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Evgeni Tomov “The Tale Of Despereaux” –
    Universal Pictures


  • Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Production Design in an
Animated Television Production or Short Form


  • Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


  • Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients”
    – Nickelodeon


  • Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios


  • Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation


Storyboarding in an
Animated Feature Production

  • Alessandro Carloni –
    “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

  • Ronnie Del Carmen –
    “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

  • Joe Mateo “Bolt” –
    Walt Disney Animation Studios

  • Jen Yuh Nelson –
    “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*

  • Rob Stevenhagen –
    “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures


Storyboarding in an
Animated Television Production or Short Form


  • Butch Hartman – Fairly OddParents “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon

  • Andy Kelly – Ni Hao, Kai-Lan “Twirly Whirly
    Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana

  • Andy
    Schuhler

    – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation


  • Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”– Nickelodeon


  • Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios*


Voice Acting in an
Animated Feature Production


  • Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall·
    E
    – “Wall
    ·E”
    – Pixar Animation Studios


  • Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


  • Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


  • Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Voice Acting in an
Animated Television Production or Short Form

  • Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks –
    “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine*


  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – Family Guy “I Dream of Jesus”
    – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions


  • Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder “Apprentice Games” –
    Cartoon Network Studios


Writing in an Animated
Feature Production


  • Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation*


  • Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath –
    “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation


  • Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony
    Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films


  • Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’
    Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios


Writing in an Animated
Television Production or Short Form


  • Joel H. Cohen – The Simpsons “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV


  • Scott Kreamer – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “Mustache Love”
    – Nickelodeon


  • Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks
    Animation

  • Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson,
    Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick,
    Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” –
    ShadowMachine*


  • Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay
    recipients
    – Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career
    contributions to the art of animation
  • June Foray award
    – Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the
    art and industry of animation
  • Certificate of Merit
    award
    Amir Avni, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev

Having seen Kung Fu Panda and coupling this with the fact that the Annie’s have STILL never honored Jim Cummings, I think the Annie’s are becoming something of a joke. Kung Fu Panda was cute in a, OK, I can watch this with my kid and not want to gouge my eyes out kind of way but it wasn’t very good. To give it the Best Picture award, let alone all the others is just plain stupid. Frankly, they were pretty far off on a lot of categories so one can only imagine what they were thinking.

This entry was posted in news, updates, announcements, rumors and more and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.